Congratulations to Governor-Elect Healey and Lieutenant Governor-Elect Driscoll

December 21, 2022 - The Create the Vote Coalition composed and sent a letter of congratulations to Governor-Elect Maura Healey and Lieutenant Governor-Elect Kim Driscoll. The letter offered congratulations, welcomed the pair to their new roles and thanked them both for their time engaging with the Create the Vote Coalition during their campaigns. 

The letter also reiterated the policies within the coalition’s Arts and Culture Policy Platform that the Create the Vote MA Coalition urges the new administration to implement to strengthen a more inclusive and equitable arts and cultural economy and offered coalition members as a resource. 

Throughout the summer and fall, cultural organizations and individuals were invited to endorse the Coalition’s Policy Platform to express their support, and 125 individuals and 63 organizations added their names. Endorsers include organizations varying in size from small to very large and individuals from all across the Commonwealth. 

Read the full letter below.

Download a PDF printable version of the letter


Dear Governor-Elect Healey and Lieutenant Governor-Elect Driscoll, 

On behalf of the Create the Vote Coalition, which represents artists, culture-bearers, and organizations from across the Commonwealth, we wish to congratulate you on your recent election win. 

Throughout the campaign, you both offered time to connect with individuals who make up the arts and cultural community, and shared your thoughts about our sector, the challenges we face, and our ideas for how to create a thriving and inclusive Commonwealth for all residents. We know from roundtable conversations that you both are in support of arts and culture initiatives, and we offer our coalition members as a resource as you begin your administration. 

Our Coalition developed an Arts and Culture Policy Platform to provide guidance to your individual offices regarding tangible actions that would strengthen a more inclusive and equitable creative sector for all residents in the Commonwealth. We urge you and your administration to enact policies and actions that:

  • Build equitable and inclusive communities powered by arts and culture
  • Increase public investment in the arts and culture sector
  • Keep artists and creatives in their communities
  • Invest in youth as the next generation of community leaders in Massachusetts through arts and culture  

Our Arts and Culture Policy Platform was developed by the Create the Vote Coalition, a group of 66 individuals and organizations in the arts and culture sector and has been endorsed by 63 organizations and 125 individuals across the Commonwealth. 

We look forward to supporting your work on these efforts and are eager to collaborate with your staff, Cabinet and administration to implement these agenda items to lead Massachusetts towards a more inclusive, equitable, and connected Commonwealth. We thank you for taking the time to read our letter and would like to extend an invitation to you and members of your Transition Committee to join us for one of our upcoming coalition meetings. The arts and cultural sector will be central to your efforts, and we look forward to working with you. 

In Solidarity, 
The Create the Vote MA Coalition

 

Coalition Partners
Nicole Agois, Open Door Arts, Managing Director, Greater Boston
John Andrews, Creative Collective, Founder, North of Boston
Rich Ardizzone, Joy of Music, Associate Director, Worcester/Central MA
Chelsea Aquino, Museum of Science, Senior Governor Relations Officer, Greater Boston
Candida Rose Baptista, Independent Musician, South Coast
Erin Becker, Cambridge Art Association, Norma Jean Calderwood Director, Greater Boston
Blair Benjamin, MASS MoCA's Assets for Artists Program, Director, Assets for Artists, Berkshires
Jazzmin Bonner, StageSource, Program Manager, Greater Boston
Emily Borababy, Celebrity Series of Boston, Chief Advancement Officer, Metro Boston
Bridget Brazeau, Greater Boston
Jo Broderick, Montserrat College of Art, Chief of Staff, North of Boston
Jamie Brody, Jewish Arts Collaborative, Collaborations Director, Greater Boston
Sara Brookner, Celebrity Series of Boston, Associate Director of Institutional Giving, Metro Boston
Debra Cash, Boston Dance Alliance, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Matt Chapuran, Lyric Stage Company of Boston, Executive Director Metro Boston
Tia Cole, Creative Collective, Community Engagement, North of Boston
J Cottle, Dunamis, Executive Director, Metro Boston
Julia Csekö, Visual Artist/Independent Curator/Educator, Greater Boston
Jennifer DeAngelis, Greater Boston
Ruth Dinerman, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Manager of Foundation Relations, Metro Boston
Gary Dunning, Celebrity Series of Boston, President and Executive Director, Metro Boston
Carrie Eldridge-Dickson, Shelter Music Boston, Managing Director, Greater Boston
Lauren Elias, Greater Boston
Christine Ernst, Cotuit Center for the Arts, Director of Education, Cape and Islands
Kaitlyn Farmer, Raw Art Works, Community Engagement Manager, North of Boston
Karen Finn, Springfield Cultural Partnership, Executive Director, Greater Springfield
Geena Forristall, StageSource, Membership Manager/Internship Coordinator, Greater Boston
Lucy Friedman-Bell, Metro Boston
Eleanor Gayhart, Greater Boston
Lynn Gervens, Mudflat Pottery School, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Scarlett Hoey, New England Museum Association, Membership and Development Manager, Metro West
Morgan Holland, Springfield Cultural Partnership, Director of Programs, Greater Springfield
Joel Jaquez, Embrace Boston, Associate Director of Policy and Partnerships, Greater Boston
Kim Jones, Strongstyle Coffee Roasters, Owner and operator, North of Boston
Arielle Kaplan, Creative Collective, Operations, North of Boston
Chris Kazarian, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod, Cape and Islands
David Kuehn, Cotuit Center for the Arts, Executive Director, Cape and Islands
Kate Kuligowski, Mudflat Pottery School, Marketing and Communications Director, Greater Boston
Annie Labins, Cotuit Center for the Arts, Marketing Manager, Cape and Islands
Jen Lewis, StageSource, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Gregory Liakos, Greater Boston
Laura Mandel, Jewish Arts Collaborative, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Lesley Marchessault, Provincetown Art Assoc. & Museum, Chief Development Officer, Cape and Islands
Ana Masacote, Dance to Power, Founder, North of Boston
Linda Matys O’Connell, MIFA Victory Theatre, Govt & Community Relations Coordinator, Greater Springfield
Molly Merrihew, WAM Theatre, Managing Director, Berkshires
Marissa Molinar, Midday Movement Series, Director, Greater Boston
Abigail Norman, Eliot School of Fine & Applied Arts, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Cliff Notez, HipStory, Metro Boston
John Quatrale, Unbound Visual Arts, Executive Director, Greater Boston
Heather Riggs, New England Museum Association, Director of Administration, Metro West
Karen Ristuben, Essex County Community Foundation, Program Director, Creative County Initiative, North of Boston
Lia Russell-Self, Artist and Connector, Berkshires
Leland Stein, Regent Theatre, Co-owner, Greater Boston
Karthik Subramanian, Company One Theatre, Co-Executive Director, Greater Boston
Ann Teixeira, New England Philharmonic, Greater Boston
Lisa Urovitch, Museum of Science, Government Relations Director, Greater Boston
Hank von Hellion, Worcester PopUp, Managing Director, Worcester/Central MA
Julie Wake, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod, Executive Director, Cape and Islands
Margeaux Weber, Cotuit Center for the Arts, Director of Development, Cape and Islands
Trudy Williams, Hampshire County
Roberta Wilmore, Make it Springfield, Executive Director, Greater Springfield
Meg Winikates, New England Museum Association, Director of Engagement, Metro West
Cynthia Woo, BCNC/Pao Arts Center, Director Pao Arts Center, Greater Boston
Rosemary Woods, Greater Springfield
Dan Yaeger, New England Museum Association, Executive Director, Metro West

 

Organizations Endorsing the platform
Apollinaire Theatre Company, Danielle Fauteux, Jacques, Artistic Director, Metro Boston
Arlekin Players Theatre, Sara Stackhouse, Managing Producer, Metro West
ArtsBoston, Catherine Peterson, Executive Director, Metro Boston
ArtsWorcester, Juliet Feibel, Executive Director, Worcester / Central MA
Blue Heron Renaissance Choir, Inc., Kathleen Brittan, Executive Director, Greater Boston 
Boston Gay Men's Chorus, Craig Coogan, Executive Director, Metro Boston
Boston Music Project, Christopher Schroeder, Executive Director, Metro Boston
Boston Philharmonic, Derek Beckvold, Development Officer, Metro Boston
Cahoon Museum of American Art, Sarah Johnson, Executive Director, Cape and Islands
Cambridge Art Association, Erin Becker, Cambridge Art Association, Greater Boston
Cambridge Arts Council, Jason, Weeks, Cambridge Arts Council, Greater Boston
Cappella Clausura, Inc., Amelia J LeClair, Artistic Director, Metro West
Castle of our Skins, Ashleigh Gordon, Artistic/Executive Director & Violist, Metro Boston 
Celebrity Series of Boston, Sara, Brookner, Associate Director of Institutional Giving, Metro Boston
Central Square Theater, Betsy Groban, VP of the board, Central Square Theater, Greater Boston
Chester Theatre Company, Tara Franklin, Co-Producing Artistic Director, Hampden
CineFest Latino Boston, Sabrina Aviles, Founder/Executive Director, Metro Boston
Company One Theatre, Karthik Subramanian, Managing Director, Metro Boston
Cultural Center of Cape Cod, Molly Demeulenaere, Executive Director, Cape and Islands
Drama Out of the Box, Meredith Charles, Owner/Creative Director, Worcester / Central MA
Eliot School of Fine & Applied Arts, Abigail Norman, Executive Director, Metro Boston
Embrace Boston, Joel Jaquez, Director of Policy and Partnerships , Metro Boston
Fall River Arts & Culture Coalition, Ashley Occhino, Executive Director, Bristol County
Front Porch Arts Collective, Maurice Emmanuel Parent, Co-Producing Artistic Director, Metro Boston
Handel and Haydn Society, Sally Bradford, VP of Marketing and Communications, Metro Boston
HipStory, Timothy Hall, Co-Owner, Metro Boston
Huntington Theatre Company, Temple Gill, Director of Public Affairs, Metro Boston
Hyannis Film Festival, William Ferrall, Managing Director, Cape and Islands
Integral Arts Everett, Karyn Alzayer, Director, North of Boston
Ipswich Cultural Council, Cynthia August, Council Member, North of Boston
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Robin DeBlosi, Director of Marketing and Communications, Metro Boston 
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, A. J. Pietrantone, Deputy Director, Berkshires 
JazzBoston, Ken Field, President of the Board of Directors, Metro Boston 
Jewish Arts Collaborative, Rachael Farber, Managing Director of Operations, Greater Boston 
Joyce's Choices, Joyce Kulhawik 
Ken Pierce Baroque Dance Company, Ken Pierce, Director, Greater Boston 
Lyric Stage Company of Boston, Matt Chapuran, Executive Director, Metro Boston 
Martha's Vineyard Playhouse, MJ Bruder Munafo, Artistic & Executive Director, Cape and Islands 
Mass Poetry, Daniel Johnson, Executive Director, Metro Boston 
MASSCreative, Emily Ruddock, Executive Director, Statewide 
Metropolitan Wind Symphony (MetWinds), Leslie Hansen, President, Metro West 
Mudflat Pottery School Inc., Lynn Gervens, Executive Director, Metro Boston 
Multicultural Arts Center, Adria Katz, Managing Director, Greater Boston 
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Maggie Scott, Senior Director of Government & Legal Affairs, Metro Boston
New England Foundation for the Arts, Ann Wicks, Communications Director, Metro Boston 
New England Museum Association, Meg Winikates, Director of Engagement, Metro West 
New England Philharmonic, John Kessen, Board President; French horn, Metro Boston 
New Repertory Theatre, Angelica Potter, Director of Organizational Transition, Greater Boston 
Northampton Community Music Center, Jason Trotta, Executive Director, Hampshire County 
Open Door Arts, Nicole Agois, Managing Director, Metro Boston 
Peabody Essex Museum, Kathleen Corcoran, Director of Institutional Giving, North of Boston 
Provincetown Art Association and Museum, Lesley Marchessault, Chief Development Officer, Cape & Islands 
Seaglass Theater Company, Patrice L Tiedemann, Artistic Director, Bristol County 
Shelter Music Boston, Carrie Eldridge-Dickson, Managing Director, Metro Boston 
South Shore Art Center, Patrice Maye, South Shore Art Center, Inc., Plymouth County 
SpeakEasy Stage Company, Paul Daigneault, Producing Artistic Director, Metro Boston 
StageSource, Jen Lewis, Interim Executive Director, Metro Boston 
The Trustees of Reservations, Linda Orel, The Trustees of Reservations, Statewide
Theatre Espresso, Kortney Adams, Managing Director, Metro Boston 
The Valley Arts Newsletter, Bronwen Hodgkinson, Publisher, Hampshire County 
Worcester Chamber Music Society, Tracy Kraus, Executive Director, Worcester / Central MA 
Worcester Cultural Coalition, Hank von Hellion, Managing Director, Worcester PopUp at the Jean McDonough Arts Center, Worcester / Central MA 
Zea Mays Printmaking, Liz Chalfin, Director, Hampshire County

 

Individual Endorsers
Kortney Adams, Arts Educator and Administrator, Greater Boston 
Nicole Agois, Managing Director, Greater Boston 
Karyn Alzayer, Independent artist,North of Boston 
Cynthia August, Independent Artist, North of Boston 
Sabrina Aviles, Independent Filmmaker, Metro Boston 
Anne, Beauregard, President Brockton Garden Club, Plymouth County 
Erin, Becker, Metro Boston 
Derek Beckvold, Metro Boston 
Blair Benjamin, Director, MASS MoCA's Assets for Artists, Berkshires 
Jonathan Blake, Independent Artist, Worcester / Central MA 
Susanna Bolle, Director, Non-Event, Greater Boston 
Sarah Brent, Greater Boston 
Sara Brookner, Greater Boston 
Ilana Brownstein, Company One Theatre, Director of New Work, Greater Boston 
Lornie Bullerwell, Metro West 
Mary Baine Campbell, Writer, arts educator, Cambridge 
Lucie Castaldo, Executive Director of Berkshire Art Center, Berkshires 
Liz Chalfin, Hampshire County
Matt Chapuran, Executive Director, Metro Boston 
Meredith Charles, Arts Educator/Independent Artist, Worcester / Central MA 
Julia Csekö, Independent Artist, Greater Boston
Paul Daigneault, Cape and Islands
Katherine Dander, Metro Boston 
Susan Daniels, Greater Boston 
Francine Davis, Greater Boston 
Molly Demeulenaere, Cape and Islands 
Lisa Dezmelyk, North of Boston 
Frances (Teddi) A. DiCanio, North of Boston 
Mary Dill, Metro Boston 
Lisa M Donovan, Professor, Berkshires 
Rosalyn Driscoll, Hampshire County 
Carrie Eldridge-Dickson, Managing Director, North of Boston 
Rachael Farber, Greater Boston 
Juliet Feibel, Worcester / Central MA 
William Ferrall, Writer • Editor, Cape and Islands 
Ken Field, Composer & Musician, Greater Boston
Kara Fili, Independent Arts Educator and Performer, Greater Merrimack Valley 
Lois and Art Finstien, Arts Educator / Performers, Metro West 
Roz Forman, Berkshires 
Patricia Frederick, Treasurer, Historical Piano Concerts, Inc., North Worcester County
Joanna Garren, Member, Everett Arts and Cultural Council, Greater Boston 
Alicia M.  Garza, North of Boston 
Cynthia A Geller, North of Boston 
Wynn Gerhard, Plymouth County 
Lynn Gervens, Metro Boston 
Christie Gibson, Greater Boston 
Temple Gill, Arts Administrator, Greater Boston 
Julia Gittleman, Greater Boston 
Ashleigh Gordon, Musician, Metro Boston 
Alisa Granada, Music Educator, Greater Boston 
Betsy Groban, Board member of Central Square Theater, Greater Boston 
Barbara Wallace Grossman, Tufts Theater Professor, MassCreative Board Member, Greater Boston
Adam Grossman , Greater Boston 
Timothy Hall, Artist | Educator, Metro Boston 
Susan C Hammond, Plymouth County 
Ruth Harcovitz, Greater Boston 
Mary Harvey, Greater Boston 
Candace Heald, Board Member and Non-profit administrator, Bristol County 
Rosemary Higgins, Monson, MA
Bronwen Hodgkinson, Publisher, Hampshire County 
Jane Howland, Scenic designer, professor, founder of prop co-op, Metro West 
Lillian Hsu, Greater Boston 
Stephen Immerman, North of Boston 
Danielle Fauteux Jacques, Metro Boston 
Nancy Janoson, Director of New Horizons Band, Hampshire County 
Joel Jaquez, Metro Boston 
Mieko Kamii, Board member of Boston Children’s Museum, Metro West 
Adria Katz, Independent Artist, Greater Boston 
Chris Kelley, Independent Artist, Cape and Islands 
Leigh Kelter, Director of Development, Project STEP, North of Boston 
Diane Kennedy, Plymouth County 
John Kessen, Metro Boston 
Richard King, North of Boston 
Tracy Kraus, Worcester / Central MA 
Kelly Lawlor, Literacy Educator, Metro West 
Amelia J LeClair, Metro West 
Jennifer Lee, Berkshires 
Jen Lewis, Theatre Artist and Educator, Greater Boston 
James Liu, Independent Artist; Board member of Cantata Singers, Boston Singers' Resource, Lowell House Opera, and Boston Landmarks Orchestra, Greater Boston 
Laura Rojo MacLeod, Amherst Bilingual Studio for Arts & Earth, Board member of FAC, UMass, Amherst, Amherst, MA 
Richard Maloney, Metro West 
Lesley Marchessault, Cape and Islands 
Patrice Maye, Independent Artist, Arts Administrator, Plymouth County 
Nora Maynard, Director of WholeTone Music Academy, Franklin County 
Christine McCarthy, CEO, Provincetown Art Association and Museum, Cape and Islands 
Mary E McKenna, Mary McKenna & Associates, Inc., Cape and Islands 
Annie Laurie Medonis, Greater Boston 
Ann-Marie Messbauer, Musician, Greater Springfield
Lisa Micali, President, Coro-Dante, Metro Boston 
Jean R. Mineo, Executive Director, Bellforge Arts Center, Metro West 
MJ Bruder Munafo, Cape and Islands 
Charly Nanda, Arts Advocate, Metro West 
Debra Nimetz, Hampshire County 
Abigail Norman, Arts Administrator, Metro Boston 
Ashley Occhino, Bristol County 
Maurice Emmanuel Parent, Independent Artists and Educator, North of Boston 
Robin Perlow, Metro West 
Catherine Peterson, Metro Boston 
Ken Pierce, Dancer/teacher/choreographer, Greater Boston 
A. J. Pietrantone, Arts Administrator, Berkshires 
Shany Porras, Independent Artist, Berkshires 
Rachel Roccoberton, Greater Boston 
Barbara M. Rockefeller, Cape and Islands 
Emily Ruddock, Greater Boston 
Dawn Estabrooks Salerno, Bristol County 
Doris Sasson, Metro West 
Stanley Sayer, Metro Boston 
Ellen Scerbo, Artist, Metro Boston 
Christopher Schroeder, Metro Boston 
Maggie Scott, Greater Boston 
Pam Shanley, Board member of CACHE in Medford MA, Greater Boston 
Norma Shulman, Metro West 
Robert Smyth, Metro Boston 
Conee Sousa, Bristol County 
Sara Stackhouse, Producer, Metro West 
Karthik Subramanian, Greater Merrimack Valley 
Ariana JS Taylor, North of Boston 
Ann Teixeira, Board member of two performing arts entities, Metro Boston 
Patrice L Tiedemann, Independent Artist, Bristol County 
Jason Trotta, Greater Springfield 
Hank von Hellion, Leicester, MA 
Jason Weeks, Artist, Metro West 
Erin I. Williams, Worcester Cultural Coalition Executive Director, Emeritus, Franklin County 
Meg Winikates, Poet, Norfolk County 
Kimmie Hadasah Zeltzer Underprestend Artist with a disability and award-winning songwriter, filmmaker and mental health advocate, Greater Boston

 

About Create The Vote

The Create The Vote Coalition is a nonpartisan network of artists, creative workers, cultural organizations and arts groups working together in collaboration and shared advocacy. We raise awareness among voters and candidates for office about the vital role that arts, culture and creative expression play in building inclusive, connected, and more equitable communities. We envision a Commonwealth where arts, culture, and creativity are accessible to and representative of all residents. 

 

 

Do you like this post?

Showing 1 reaction

published this page in CVTMA2022 News 2022-12-22 13:55:24 -0500

Community Impact

The Drama Studio is one of a handful of youth theatres in the United States that offers quality, range, and depth in its acting training programs. For Springfield-area youth, the Studio's conservatory program offers an unusual opportunity for training that prepares its graduates (all of whom are college bound) to...